Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hongdo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hong Do Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sokch'on, , Korea, Republic of

Location: Off the west coast of the Korean Peninsula; on a remote island about 72 miles west of the town of Mokp'o.

Notes:
Hongdo Island can be reached by ferry from Mokp'o; the trip takes two and a half hours each way by high-speed boat.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 291

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower with a white lantern, attached to a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Fog Signal: Siren, 1 blast every 50 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History