Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Haven South Pierhead Inner Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Haven Inner Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Haven, Michigan, United States

Location: Grand River, near Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tom Stinar

Managing Organization:
City of Grand Haven

Notes:
This lighthouse's companion, the outer light, is at the end of the same pier. The two lighthouses function as range lights for vessels entering Grand Haven Harbor. The lighthouse was transferred from the Coast Guard to the City of Grand Haven on December 11, 2012. The light in the tower is still maintained by the Coast Guard.

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Red light, occulting every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1881: 60-foot tower.

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Tower Moved?
1909

Date Automated: 1969

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens (now on display at the Tri-Cities Historical Museum in Grand Haven, Michigan), now 250 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From US Route 31, exit at Franklin Street and follow South Harbor Drive to the pier.

Keepers: See www.terrypepper.com/lights/michigan/grandhavenpier/keepers.htm for a list of the keepers of this lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History