Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Moktok To Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mogudeki Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mohang, , Korea, Republic of

Location: Off the west coast of South Korea; in the southern region of the Tokchok Islands, about 55 miles SW of Inch'on.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 217

Characteristic and Range: Alternating white and red flash every 15 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles (white) and 13 nm (red).

Description of Tower: White round concrete structure.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1910: White circular stone tower, 32 feet tall, focal plane height of 205 feet.

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History