Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Haven South Pierhead Outer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Haven Outer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Haven, Michigan, United States

Location: Grand River, near Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Sroka

Managing Organization:
City of Grand haven

Notes:
This lighthouse's companion, the Grand Haven Inner Light, is on the same pier closer to shore. A group called the Save the Catwalk Committee raised funds to restore the pier's catwalk in the late 1980s. In December of 2012 ownership of the lighthouse was transferred from the Coast Guard to the City of Grand Haven.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Lantern on roof of red fog signal building, on concrete pier.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral fog signal building.

Date Established: c. 1905

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1905

Date Automated: 1969

Optics: 1905: Sixth order Fresnel lens, now 190 mm.

Fog Signal: Originally diaphone horn, now electronic horn with 2 blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From US Route 31, exit at Franklin Street; follow South Harbor Drive to the pier and lighthouses.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History