Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Karaikal Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Karikal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Karaikal, , India

Location: SE coast of India, Bay of Bengal.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting twice every 10 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower; no lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1853: Light on flagstaff, focal plane height 65 feet. Described in 1904 as "white stone column on N. side of river entrance," focal plane height 59 feet.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History