Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tuticorin Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pandiyan Tivu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tuticorin, , India

Location: Hare Island, Gulf of Mannar, SE coast of India.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white spiral bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1845: 37-foot obelisk, focal plane height 43 feet. 1874: Round masonry tower with black and white bands (still standing).

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History