Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gadeokdo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gadeok-do Light

Also known as: Tondgu-mal Light; Galmi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Noksan, , Korea, Republic of

Location: SE coast of South Korea; on Gadeok-do, an island located southwest of Busan (Pusan).

Notes:
A series of bridges and tunnels linking Gadeok-do with the mainland at Noksan to the north and Geoje Island (Gyeongsangnam-do) to the southwest is under construction (early 2006).

Tower Height: 133

Height of Focal Plane: 344

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 12 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1909: White octagonal tower, focal plane height of 235 feet.

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: Accommodations are available at the lighthouse; applications should be sent at least one month in advance to the Busan Regional Maritime Affairs and Fisheries Office, tel. 051-609-6546.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History