Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ganjeolgot Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kanjol Ap Light

Also known as: Cape Ganjeol Light

Nearest Town or City:
Taejong, , Korea, Republic of

Location: SE coast of South Korea; on a point about 20 miles south of Ulsan.

Managing Organization:
Ulsan Regional Maritime Affairs and Fisheries Office

Website: http://ulsan.momaf.go.kr/new_english/07_aids_navigation/aids_navigation_sub2_03.asp

Notes:
This lighthouse is said to have undergone many changes over the years.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1920

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Fog Signal: Horn, 1 blast every 55 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History