Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oryukdo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oryuk To Light

Nearest Town or City:
Busan, , Korea, Republic of

Location: SE coast of South Korea; on Deungdaesom (also known as Patt and Batsom), one of the Oryuk Rocks in Busan (Pusan) harbor.

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower on a white building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1937

Date Present Tower Built: 1937?

Fog Signal: Siren, 1 blast every 40 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Boat tours that approach the lighthouse are available in Busan.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History