Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gary Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gary West Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gary, Indiana, United States

Location: Gary Harbor, Lake Michigan.

Managing Organization:
U.S. Steel

Notes:
This light is located at the end of the long West Pier in Gary Harbor. Views from shore are blocked by steel plants.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: 3 red flashes every 40 seconds (10 seconds between flashes).

Description of Tower: Red, tapered conical steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Optics: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Automated horn, one blast every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at the end of a very long breakwater and is best viewed by boat.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History