Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maplin Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maplin Sands Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southend-on-Sea, , United Kingdom

Location: SE part of the sands, off Foulness Island in the broad Thames Estuary, SE coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The Maplin Sands Lighthouse is believed to be the first to have been built on the screwpile design invented in the 1830s by Alexander Mitchell (1780-1868). Erosion of the seabed caused the lighthouse to be abandoned in 1931 and to collapse the following year.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Description of Tower: Red tower on piles with a dwelling under the lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1931

Current Use: Destroyed (1932).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History