Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mucking Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mucking Flat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Corringham, , United Kingdom

Location: Sea Reach in the Thames Estuary, SE coast of England.

Notes:
This lighthouse, built by James Walker (1781-1862) on a design patented by Alexander Mitchell (1780-1868), was very similar to the Chapman Light, located further east in the Thames Estuary. Originally 66 feet tall and painted in black and white bands, it was raised to 71 feet in 1881 and painted red; later (1916?) painted white.

Tower Height: 71

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Description of Tower: White screwpile lighthouse with a dwelling under the lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1930s

Current Use: Destroyed (1954).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History