Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Waukegan Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Fort Light

Nearest Town or City:
Waukegan, Illinois, United States

Location: Waukegan Harbor, Lake Michigan.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Lighthouse Digest
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

The lantern and an attached fog signal building were removed after a 1967 fire.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Green light occulting every 4 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical cast iron tower; upper portion is green.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1889

Fog Signal: Horn, 2 blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Located at the end of the South Pier in Waukegan Harbor.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History