Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Málaga Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Farola

Nearest Town or City:
Málaga, , Spain

Location: East side of harbor of Málaga, south coast of Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Málaga

Tower Height: 120

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes, in a 3+1 pattern, every 20 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1817

Optics: Third-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History