Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lynde Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saybrook Inner Light

Nearest Town or City:
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, United States

Location: West side of the mouth of the Connecticut River, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
An 1858 keeper's house was destroyed and replaced by a modern dwelling by the Coast Guard in 1966.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 71

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White octagonal brownstone tower with cast iron red and gray lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1966 two-story duplex keeper's house.

Earlier Towers?
1803: 35-foot wooden tower (built by Abishai Woodward).

Date Established: 1803

Date Present Tower Built: 1838-39

Date Automated: 1975

Optics: c. 1838: 7 lamps, 6 plano-convex lenses, 8.5

Fog Signal: 1854: fog bell.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse station is not accessible to the public. It can be seen from various points in the area. North on I-95: Take exit 67 to Elm Street and turn right. Cross US 1 to CT 154 (Main Street), follow CT 154 to the left to Saybrook Point. South on I-95: Take exit 69 to US 1. Continue into Old Saybrook Center on US 1/CT154; bear left and follow CT 154 (Main Street) to Saybrook Point. From Saybrook Point, continue 1/2 mile to the South Cove Bridge and causeway. The lighthouse can be seen from this area, including from a scenic overlook on CT 154 after the causeway and before Knollwood Beach (private). There is no parking on CT 154, so you’ll have to park on a side street. The lighthouse can also be seen distantly from Route I-95 as you cross the Connecticut River. Saybrook Breakwater Light can be seen from points on CT 154 in Old Saybrook, but is best viewed from the water. This and other area lighthouses can be seen from lighthouse cruises offered by Capt. John's Sport Fishing Center in Waterford. Call (860) 443-7259 or see www.sunbeamfleet.com for details. Connecticut River Tours offers two daily 55-minute narrated tours, and one 2-hour narrated tour during the peak months of summer; see www.connecticutrivertours.com. Connecticut River Expeditions also offers views; see www.ctriverexpeditions.org or call (860) 662-0577.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: ? Cranie (?), Daniel Whittlesey (c. 1837), Henry Clark, James Rankin (1852-?), Richard Ingham (c.1870-1880), John Ninde Buckridge (1883-1902), Samuel Wright (1902), Elmer Gildersleeve (1902-1925), Captain ? Wolf, Arthur J. Baldwin (c. 1925-1930), William Chapel, Norman Boyd (Coast Guard, 1952-1954), George E. Sheffield (?, Lynde Point and Saybrook Breakwater Light), Laureat Le Clere (Lynde Point and Saybrook Breakwater Light 1954-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History