Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Muttom Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Muttam Point Light

Also known as: Kadiapatam Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nagarcoil, , India

Location: Southwest coast of India, Arabian Sea.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal masonry tower with black and white bands; lantern dome is red.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1883: 72-foot granite tower.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History