Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Khanhoji Angre Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Khanderi Island Light

Also known as: Kennery Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alibag, , India

Location: About 4.5 miles offshore, northern Maharashtra, southwest coast of India, Arabian Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 10 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 25 (white) and 22 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower on dwelling, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History