Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ghogha Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ghogha Bandar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ghogha, , India

Location: West side of Gulf of Khambhat, northwest coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Red light occulting every 15 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1856: Light on mast; 1887: Iron tower; 1936: Masonry tower.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1961

Date Automated: 1961

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History