Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Manitowoc Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Manitowoc Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States

Location: North breakwater at mouth of Manitowoc River, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse once had a companion light on the south breakwater.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: White light, three seconds on, three seconds off.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical steel tower on top of square steel dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral steel keeper's quarters and fog signal building.

Earlier Towers?
1840: Brick tower; 1850: Wooden tower.

Date Established: 1840

Date Present Tower Built: 1918

Date Automated: 1971

Optics: 1918: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now at Wisconsin Maritime Museum in Manitowoc. Now fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be reached by walking out on the breakwater at the north side of the harbor. It can also be photographed from the south breakwater.

Keepers: Ben Forney (1952-1953)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History