Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mannar Island Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Talaimannar Light

Also known as: Urumalai Light

Nearest Town or City:
Talaimannar, , Sri Lanka

Location: Adam's Bridge, Palk Strait, NW coast of Sri Lanka.

Notes:
This lighthouse is reportedly in poor condition. It has been replaced by a newer structure.

Description of Tower: Iron tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History