Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Two Rivers Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Two Rivers North Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Two Rivers, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Originally Two Rivers Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Rogers Street Historic Fishing Village

Telephone: 920-793-5905

Website: http://www.rogersstreet.com

Contact Address Information:
2102 Jackson Street
Two Rivers
Wisconsin, 54241, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse originally stood at the end of Two Rivers' North Pier. After it was deactivated, the lighthouse was moved to the Rogers Street Historic Fishing Village in Two Rivers. Volunteers have been gradually restoring the tower.

Description of Tower: Red, square pyramidal tower with white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Tower Moved?
1975

Date Deactivated: 1969

Current Use: Display at museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The Rogers Street Fishing Village Museum houses displays on commercial fishing and exhibits about Coast Guard history. The museum is open all year. The lighthouse is open from April to November.

Directions:
Follow WI 42 in Two Rivers; turn right at 22nd Street and cross the East Twin River. Turn right at the first street (Jackson Street) across the river, and follow to the Rogers Street Fishing Village Museum and Lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History