Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Didamar Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jazirat Quwayn as Saghir Light

Also known as: Quoin Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bukha, , Oman

Location: On small island about 15 miles north of Musandam Peninsula, Gulf of Oman.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Arabian Maritime & Navigation Aids Services LLC (AMNAS)

Website: www.amnas-oman.com

Contact Address Information:
PO Box 1677
CPO Seeb; PC 111
Sultanate of Oman

Notes:

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 196

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 40 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History