Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giovan Lungo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saint-Cyprien Light

Also known as: Punta San Ciprianu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cala Rossa, , France

Location: Corsica SE coast; on the north side of the entrance to the Golfe de Porto Vecchio.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds; range 11 miles (green sector: 8 nm).

Description of Tower: White square tower with a black lantern, attached to a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History