Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giraglia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Corse Light

Also known as: La Giraglia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barcaggio (Barcaggiu), , France

Location: Corsica north coast; on a small island 2 kilometers off the village of Barcaggio.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
This is Corsica's northernmost lighthouse and one of its oldest. Because of its remote location, it took 10 years to build, based on plans drawn up by LĂ©once Reynaud, an architect who worked as an engineer at France's Service des Phares et Balises and then was its director for 32 years (1846-78).

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 278

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a black lantern, on a white square dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1838-1848

Optics: First-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. There is a good view of the island and the lighthouse from the Barcaggio waterfront.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History