Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Alguada Reef Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pathein Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bassein, , Myanmar

Location: About 22 miles offshore from SW corner of Myanmar, Bay of Bengal.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
Francis Prickett Spragge of the Royal Bengal Engineers is credited with the building of this lighthouse. Spragge was born in Piedimonte, Italy, in 1841, and was educated at Cheltenham College and Addiscombe. He retired in 1866 and died on March 1, 1895 at Keynsham, Somerset. (Thanks to Rosalie Raine for this information.)

Tower Height: 160

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round tapered granite tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1865

Date Present Tower Built: 1865

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History