Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tanjung Kidurong Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bintulu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bintulu, , Malaysia

Location: About 9 miles north of Bintulu, South China Sea.

Managing Organization:
Marine Department

Website: http://www.marine.gov.my/light/r_swk_kidurong.html

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 295

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square aluminum skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1988

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History