Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Islote de's Penjats Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Islote Ahorcados Light

Also known as: Isla de Ahorcados Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sant Jordi de ses Salines, , Spain

Location: On small island about 2 miles south of Ibiza, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoritat Portuària de Balears

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting three times every 14 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round masonry tower with black and white bands, on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History