Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monjuïc Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Montjuich Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barcelona, , Spain

Location: On hill SW of Barcelona, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoridat Portuària de Barcelona

Website: http://www.apb.es/es/SERVICES/Servicios_Al_Buque/SeNalizacion_Maritima/Descripciones/Montjuic

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 354

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray lantern on roof of three-story masonry dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1925

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History