Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Laem Phra Chao Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Promthep Cape Light

Also known as: Kanchanaphisek Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rawai, , Thailand

Location: Southern end of Phuket Island, Andaman Sea.

Managing Organization:
Royal Thai Navy

Website: http://www.navy.mi.th/royal/kanchana/proj51.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse was built in 1996 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the reign of King Bhumibol Adulyadej.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 308

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 9 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with ornate gold upper portion, on one-story building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1996

Date Present Tower Built: 1996

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (observation platform).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History