Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jambuair Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tanjung Jambuair Light

Also known as: Diamond Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lhokseurnawe, , Indonesia

Location: South side of western entrance to Strait of Malacca, about 25 miles east of Lhokseurnawe.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White skeletal tower, octagonal base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
Listed in 1920 as a screwpile lighthouse with focal plane of 87 feet.

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History