Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gosong Mampango Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Discovery East Bank Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tanjungpandan, , Indonesia

Location: On reef at southern approach to Karimata Strait, Java Sea.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeletal tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1903: Skeletal tower with integral four-story dwelling.

Date Established: c. 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History