Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tanjung Cukuhbalambing Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vlakke Hoek Light

Also known as: Vlakkenhoek Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kotaagung, , Indonesia

Location: Southwest point of Sumatra, north side of west entrance to Sunda Strait.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Tower Height: 190

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: 12-sided cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1880: 197-foot cast iron tower, destroyed by tsunami in 1883.

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1883?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History