Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ujung Batumandi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ujung Sungei Bramei Light

Nearest Town or City:
Telukbayur, , Indonesia

Location: West coast of Sumatra, Indian Ocean.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 528

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower on one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1891: White iron framework tower.

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History