Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Menominee North Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Menominee Light

Also known as: Marinette North Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Menominee, Michigan, United States

Location: Menominee Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
City of Menominee

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal cast iron tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1927

Date Automated: 1972

Optics: 1927: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm optic.

Fog Signal: Originally diaphone horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be accessed by walking out on the pier at the foot of Harbor Street in Menominee.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History