Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giglio Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Antico

Nearest Town or City:
Giglio Campese, , Italy

Location: Northern part of island of Giglio, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Private owner.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 1017

Description of Tower: Unpainted octagonal masonry tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1850

Date Deactivated: 1883

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History