Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mourepiane Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maurepiane Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marseilles, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; on a point NW of the Port de Marseille.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The Mourepiane Lighthouse replaced the Saut de Marrot Light in 1930.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower, dwelling adjacent.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1930

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s?

Current Use: Destroyed?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History