Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ludington North Pierhead Light    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ludington North Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ludington, Michigan, United States

Location: At the end of a pier at entrance to Pere Marquette Harbor, east shore of Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Kohn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Ludington/Big Sable Point Lighthouse Keepers Association

Notes:
This lighthouse developed a slight lean when it was being worked on in 1994. Under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000, it was announced in May 2006 that ownership would be transfered to the city of Ludington. The city is partnering with the Big Sable Point Lighthouse Keepers Association and there are plans to open the lighthouse for public tours.

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: Green light, 3 seconds on, 3 seconds off

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Optics: 1924: Fourth order Fresnel lens (now on display at White Pine Village Maritime Museum); now modern optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is at the western end of US Route 10 (Ludington Avenue), near Stearns Park. It is also near the southern end of M-116. A visitor to this site writes, "Since the Corp of Engineers have worked on it and made a wider path you can now walk up to the light."

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History