Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Marais Harbor of Refuge Outer Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Marais Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Marais, Michigan, United States

Location: Grand Marais Harbor, Lake Superior.

Managing Organization:
Grand Marais Historical Society

Telephone: 906-494-2306

Notes:
The Grand Marais Historical Society has converted the former keeper's dwelling at this light station into a museum.

Tower Height: 34

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal steel skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Grounds and museum.

Museum?
The Grand Marais Historical Society maintains the Lighthouse Keepers Museum on Coast Guard Point in Grand Marais. The museum, featuring the restored Grand Marais Range Lights keeper's dwelling, is open daily (except Monday) in July and August from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m., and on weekends in June and September. Private tours are available by appointment. Admission is free, though donations are gladly accepted.

Directions:
Follow Highway 58 to Grand Marais, then take County Road 702 to the lighthouse station.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History