Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Marii Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Marii Light

Also known as: Cape Mary Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinskiy, , Russian Federation

Location: At tip of Mys Marii (Cape Mary), northern end of Sakhalin, Sea of Okhotsk.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Website: http://www.pma.ru/en/

Tower Height: 59

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1935?

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History