Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Terpeniya Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Terpeniya Light

Also known as: Kita Shiretoko Misaki Light

Nearest Town or City:
Poronajsk, , Russian Federation

Location: At tip of Mys (Cape) Terpeniya, east coast of Sakhalin, Sea of Okhotsk.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Website: http://www.pma.ru/en/

Tower Height: 135

Height of Focal Plane: 233

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 4.5 seconds off; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1953

Date Present Tower Built: 1953

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History