Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Island North Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old North Light

Also known as: Grand Island Old North Light

Nearest Town or City:
Munising, Michigan, United States

Location: Southeastern Lake Superior


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
There is still an active solar-powered navigational light on a metal tower about 60 feet from the lighthouse. At over 800 feet above sea level, this is believed to be the highest light in the United States.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: White, square brick tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1867 two-story integral brick keeper's house, oil house, storage building, outhouse.

Earlier Towers?
1854: Wooden tower.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Date Deactivated: 1961

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. This site is not open to the public.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History