Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dahouët Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Petite Muette Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dahouët, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; at the entrance to the harbor of Dahouët.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
Although the foot of the tower is normally in the water, it is not unusual for it to be exposed at low tide. This explains the wide discrepancy between the height of the tower and that of the focal plane.

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: One flash every 4 seconds, visible for 9 miles (white sector) and 6 miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower on a conical base with a green band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History