Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Légué Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe à l'Aigle Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint Laurent de la Mer, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on the jetty at the entrance of the channel leading to Saint Brieuc harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Very quick green flash; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower, painted white on the side facing the channel, green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History