Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Keweenaw Waterway Lower Entrance Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Keweenaw Waterway Light

Also known as: Portage River Lower Entrance Light

Nearest Town or City:
Jacobsville, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Portage River, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is at the entrance to the Portage Ship Canal, on the east pier.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 68

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Date Automated: 1973

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From M 26, follow Jacobsville Road and continue as it becomes Bootjack Road. At a fork in the road bear left on Dreamland Road. Continue for about 10 miles to a "T" intersection. Turn right onto a gravel road. Follow to a parking area near the pier. Keweenaw Excursions offers cruises that pass this lighthouse; see www.keweenawexcursions.com/pages/lighthouses.htm or call 906-482-0884, or email Kraig@portup.com.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History