Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mendota Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bete Grise Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bete Grise, Michigan, United States

Location: Mendota Ship Channel, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Mendota Conservancy

Website: http://www.mendotalighthouse.com

Notes:
The original fourth order Fresnel lens from this lighthouse was restored and returned to the tower in 1998, and it has been relighted as a private aid to navigation. There are plans to restore all the buildings.

Tower Height: 44

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 20 seconds, visible for 14 miles.

Description of Tower: Square yellow brick tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
2.5 story brick keeper's house, oil house, barn, privy.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Date Deactivated: 1960-1998

Date Automated: 1933

Optics: 1895: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By appointment.

Directions:
From US Route 41, take the road that goes south toward Lac LaBelle. At the lake turn left and follow the road to its end at the Mendota Ship Canal; the lighthouse can be viewed across the canal. Keweenaw Excursions offers cruises that pass this lighthouse; see www.keweenawexcursions.com or call 906-482-0884, or email Kraig@portup.com.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: William Jilbert (1895-1933)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History