Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Old Field Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Field Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Jefferson, New York, United States

Location: Entrance to Port Jefferson Harbor, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Steve Wright
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Village of Old Field

Telephone: 516-941-9412

Website: http://www.oldfieldny.org
Email: oldfieldli@aol.com

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by an automated light on a skeletal tower in 1933, but it has been reactivated. The lighthouse now serves as the Old Field Village Hall.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 74

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and green flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black, octagonal iron tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 2.5 story granite keeper's dwelling, 1824 keeper's house, garage, generator building.

Earlier Towers?
1823: 30-foot octagonal tower.

Date Established: 1823

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1933-1991

Optics: 1855: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now FA-251.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, town offices, private residence.

Open To Public? no

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen from Old Field Road, but parking is prohibited anywhere on the road. It is best seen from the Bridgeport (CT) to Port Jefferson ferry. For schedules and reservations call 631-473-0286; outside New York State call 203-335-2040.

Keepers: Edward Shoemaker (1824-1826); ? Shoemaker (wife of Edward, 1826-1827); Walter Smith (1827-1830); Elizabeth Smith (wife of Walter, 1830-1856); Mary A. Foster (1856-1869); Bery Floyd (1869); George D. Lee (1869-1874); Charles F. Jayne (1874-1895); Edgar Stanton Maclay (1895-1901); Richard Edwin Day (1901-1933).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History