Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wawatam Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Ignace Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
St. Ignace, Michigan, United States

Location: City marina at St. Ignace, eastern Upper Peninsula.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of St. Ignace

This lighthouse served as a decoration at a highway rest stop until it was dismantled in 2004. It was given to the city by the Michigan Transportation Department. It was reassembled at the Wawatam Dock in St. Ignace and serves as a guide for the city marina. The light went into service on August 20, 2006.

Tower Height: 52

Characteristic and Range: White flashing light.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2006

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History