Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Manitou Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Manitou Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Copper Harbor, Michigan, United States

Location: Near Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Keweenaw Land Trust

Telephone: 906-296-9720

Website: http://www.keweenawlandtrust.org

Contact Address Information:
Suite 305 of the E-Center in Lake Linden
700 Calumet Street
Lake Linden
Michigan, 49945, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is similar to Whitefish Point Light. It was transferred in 2004 to the Keweenaw Land Trust (KLT) under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000. KLT will encourage public uses of the site such as boating, kayaking, fishing, rock collecting, camping, and sightseeing at the light station.

Tower Height: 80

Height of Focal Plane: 81

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1861 two-story wood frame keeper's dwelling, boathouse.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Date Automated: 1978

Optics: 1861: Third order Fresnel lens, now 190 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. Keweenaw Excursions offers cruises that pass this lighthouse; see www.keweenawexcursions.com or call 906-482-0884, or email Kraig@portup.com.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Frank H. Mersy, Sr. (1918-1925)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History