Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Holmesund Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tverdalsøy Ranges Common Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kilsund, , Norway

Location: Easternmost point of Tverdalsøy, south coast of Norway.

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Characteristic and Range: Occulting once every 6 seconds; range 4 (white) and 3 (red and green).

Description of Tower: White hexagonal lantern with red roof, on piles.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History