Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fiumicino Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fiumare Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fiumicino, , Italy

Location: North side of mouth of Tiber River, SW Italy.

Notes:
A previous lighthouse at this site was destroyed during World War II.

Description of Tower: Octagonal masonry tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1825

Date Present Tower Built: 1946

Date Deactivated: 1971

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History